Appendix Cross references. - Tendering of teachers' contracts on annual basis, § 20-2-211.
[…] 2. For all valid claims filed on or after July 1, 2019, the 52 weeks:
      1. Beginning on the Sunday the claim is filed, if the claim is filed on a Sunday; or
      2. Beginning on the Sunday prior to the day the claim is filed, if the claim is filed on any day other than a Sunday.
  2. In the case of a combined wage claim pursuant to Code Section 34-8-80, the benefit year shall be that of the paying state.
  3. Benefits may only be paid during the applicable benefit year, unless an extended benefits period is in effect as provided in Code Section 34-8-197.

(Code 1981, §34-8-23, enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 139, § 1; Ga. L. 2019, p. 527, § 4/HB 373.)

The 2019 amendment, effective May 6, 2019, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: "As used in this chapter, the term 'benefit year' with respect to any individual means the one-year period beginning with the day on which a valid claim is filed. In the case of a combined wage claim pursuant to Code Section 34-8-80, the benefit year shall be that of the paying state. Benefits may only be paid during the applicable benefit year, unless there is an extended benefits period in effect as provided in Code Section 34-8-197."

34-8-24. Bona fide in the labor market.