Appendix Cross references. - Tendering of teachers' contracts on annual basis, § 20-2-211.
[…] (Code 1933, § 114-914, enacted by Ga. L. 1977, p. 608, § 1; Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 4-15/HB 252.)

The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted "intellectual disability" for "mental retardation" at the beginning of paragraph (12).

Code Commission notes.

- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1988, a hyphen was placed between the words "weight bearing" in paragraph (17).

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 1-1/HB 252, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act.'"