Appendix Cross references. - Tendering of teachers' contracts on annual basis, § 20-2-211.
[…] L. 1991, p. 139, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 640, § 4; Ga. L. 1996, p. 670, § 3; Ga. L. 1997, p. 831, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1501, § 6; Ga. L. 1999, p. 449, § 8; Ga. L. 1999, p. 521, § 8; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1119, § 6; Ga. L. 2005, p. 1200, § 9/HB 520; Ga. L. 2007, p. 394, § 3/HB 443; Ga. L. 2008, p. 324, § 34/SB 455; Ga. L. 2009, p. 139, § 6/HB 581; Ga. L. 2012, p. 950, § 3/HB 347; Ga. L. 2014, p. 730, § 3/HB 714; Ga. L. 2019, p. 527, § 5/HB 373.)

The 2019 amendment, effective May 6, 2019, rewrote subsections (b) and (c).

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 1999, p. 449, § 1, and Ga. L. 1999, p. 521, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Workforce Reinvestment Act of 1999'."

Ga. L. 2009, p. 139, § 1/HB 581, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Works Job Creation and Protection Act of 2009.'"