Appendix Cross references. - Tendering of teachers' contracts on annual basis, § 20-2-211.
[…] 2. Any employer may create and use a veterans' preference employment policy, which shall be in writing and applied uniformly to employment decisions regarding hiring, promotion, or retention during a reduction in force.
  3. An employer's use of a veterans' preference employment policy as provided for in this Code section shall not constitute a violation of any local or state equal employment opportunity law.

(Code 1981, §34-1-8, enacted by Ga. L. 2015, p. 620, § 2/HB 443.)

Effective date.

- This Code section became effective July 1, 2015.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2015, p. 620, § 1/HB 443, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Voluntary Veterans' Preference Employment Policy Act.'"

Administrative Rules and Regulations.

- Veterans' preference, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Rules of the State Personnel Board, § 478-1-.18.