Appendix Cross references. - Tendering of teachers' contracts on annual basis, § 20-2-211.
[…] Employers Ins. Co. v. Wright, 108 Ga. App. 380, 133 S.E.2d 39 (1963), for comment, see 1 Ga. St. B. J. 123 (1964).

The fact that the injury resulted from a willful or criminal assault by a third person, while the employee was engaged in the work of an employer, does not necessarily prevent the injury from being accidental within the meaning of the Workers' Compensation Act, O.C.G.A. § 34-9-1 et seq. Woodward v. St. Joseph's Hosp., 160 Ga. App. 676, 288 S.E.2d 10 (1981).

Unprovoked animosity.

- Language "nor shall 'injury' and 'personal injury' include injury caused by the willful act of a third person directed against an employee for reasons personal to such employee" was not intended to exclude compensation when the animosity of an assailant, which results in injury to an employee, begins while the employee is on the job for the employer, under circumstances in which the employee does nothing to justify the animosity at the time and does nothing subsequently