Appendix Cross references. - Tendering of teachers' contracts on annual basis, § 20-2-211.
[…] 3. In the case of an individual whose application for benefits would otherwise be approved, no determination that benefits to such individual are not payable because of the individual's alien status shall be made except upon a preponderance of the evidence.
  5. "Reasonable assurance" defined. As used in this Code section, the term "reasonable assurance" means a written, verbal, or implied agreement between an employer and its employee that such employee will be returned to employment following the period of unemployment.

(Code 1981, §34-8-196, enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 139, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 776, § 4; Ga. L. 2014, p. 730, § 4/HB 714; Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 34/HB 323.)

Effective date.

- This Code section became effective January 1, 2015.

The 2014 amendment, effective January 1, 2015, substituted "employment as defined in subsections (h) and (i) of Code Section 34-8-35" for "educational institutions" in the subsection (a) heading; added subsection (b); redesignated former paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3) as present paragraphs (b)(2) through (b)(4), respectively; in paragraph (b)(2), in the first sentence, inserted "by an educational service worker", inserted