Appendix Cross references. - Tendering of teachers' contracts on annual basis, § 20-2-211.
[…] 9. "Unfair employment practice" means an act that is prohibited under this chapter.

(Code 1933, § 66-502, enacted by Ga. L. 1981, p. 1803, § 2; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 34; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1302, § 4; Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 4-16/HB 252.)

The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted "Intellectual disabilities" for "Mental retardation" at the beginning of subparagraph (7)(B).

Code Commission notes.

- Pursuant to § 28-9-5, in 1988, hyphens were deleted in paragraphs (2) and (3).

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 1-1/HB 252, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act.' "

Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 4-16/HB 252, purported to amend this Code section by substituting "mental retardation" for "intellectual disabilities"; however, "intellectual" was capitalized due to appearing at the beginning of subparagraph (7)(B).