Cross references.
[…] L. 1988, p. 269, § 27; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1295, § 5; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1650, § 5; Ga. L. 1995, p. 150, § 3; Ga. L. 2003, p. 224, § 5; Ga. L. 2007, p. 127, § 2/HB 463; Ga. L. 2019, p. 606, § 3/HB 493.)

The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, in paragraph (a)(1), inserted "or contracts with" and substituted "shall certify" for "may certify" near the end; and deleted "any agreement entered into pursuant to" preceding "subsection (e) of Code Section 12-7-7" near the end of the fourth sentence of subsection (c).

Cross references.

- Powers of the commission generally, § 2-6-27.

Powers of districts generally, § 2-6-33.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2019, p. 606, § 1/HB 493, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Private Permitting Review and Inspection Act.'"